Personal & Consumer Care Ingredients and Actives for Skin Care, Hair Care, Oral Care, and Home Care Products

Crystal Crown® Castor Oil

Crystal Crown® Castor Oil is a staple item in the formulation of lipsticks and pigment grinds. It is also an efficient emollient, moisturizer and lubricant that is utilized in the formulation of a variety of creams, lotions, and pigmented products.  This grade of castor oil contains an anti-oxidant, and is not considered a USP grade.

INCI: Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

Form: Liquid

Properties: Superior pigment wetting. Solvent for a wide variety of solutes. Non-comedogenic, vegetable derived, moisturizing emollient. Light color. Contains an antioxidant for superior stability properties.

Applications: Pigment grinds, lipsticks, ethnic hair care, cosmetic pencils, eye shadows, creams and lotions, lip treatments.

Applications: CosmeticsHealth & BeautySkin & Lip Care

SDS

Technical Sheets:

Technical data sheet is available upon request

Contact us for additional information